2018 – 2019 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

2018-2019 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

Fundraising

Co-Chairmen: Walter W. Manley, II, and George Avant, Jr.
Members: All trustees
Note: All contributions are first delivered to a Fundraising Co-Chairman for recording and then to Roger Champion, Deputy Treasurer, who records, before delivery to Treasurer Cox, for deposit. The deposits will be recorded by Tom Cox, Jr., on a ledger and confirmed by Roger Champion.

Banquet

Chairman: Dr. Mark Bonn
Deputy Chairman: Mark Bonfanti
-Banquet Videos
Chairman: Ritchie W. Pickron
-Banquet Seating
Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
-Liaison to Audio-Visual
Chairman: Dr. Mark Bonn
-Liaison to MC
Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
-Banquet Printed Program
Co-Chairmen: Walter W. Manley, II, and Ritchie W. Pickron
-Banquet Reception Hosts
Mike Mattimore, Roger Champion, Mark Bonfanti, Scott Houston, Stan Sheppard, Ed Murray, and Tyler Huston
-Banquet Reception Photography (The photo line photos will end precisely at 6:30 to redirect attention to the move to the banquet hall. Each trustee is entitled to no more than three photos)
Steve Winn and Ryals Lee
-Autograph Session
Chairman: Ritchie Pickron

Acquisition of Sponsorship for Banquet Reception

Co-Chairmen: Ed Murray and Les McLean, II

Research for Banquet

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: FSU interns

Acquisition of Major Gifts and Sponsors of Biletnikoff Award Banquet

Chairman: Roger Champion

Silent Auction

Co-Chairmen: Tom Cox, Jr., Walter W. Manley, II, Ritchie Pickron, Ed Murray, Stan Sheppard, Rocky Bevis, Dr. Mark Bonn, Bill Hilaman, Mark Bonfanti, Les McLean, II, and Tyler Huston
Members: All trustees and FSU interns

Trustees Welcome Party

Co-Chairmen: Roger Champion and Walter W. Manley, II

Trustees Affairs (All nominations for officers and trustees, trustees responsibilities and conduct, and all other trustees affairs)

Co-Chairmen: George Avant, Jr. and Tom Cox, Jr., and Walter W. Manley, II
Members: Jerry Blaisdell, Dr. Mark Bonn, Steve Dobson, III, John Harris, Jr., Mike Mattimore, Les McLean, II, and Stan Sheppard

Selection Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Deputy Chairman: Ritchie W. Pickron

Host Committee (For winner and family, coaches and university officials, the Biletnikoffs, and the keynote speaker)

Co-Chairmen: Rocky Bevis, Jerry Blaisdell, John Harris, Jr., Scott Houston, Mark Bonfanti, and Ritchie W. Pickron

Host for Keynote Speaker

Mark Bonfanti

Host for SID and University Representatives

Ritchie W. Pickron

Hosts for Winner and Winner’s Visiting Party

John Harris, Jr. and Scott Houston

Hosts for the Biletnikoffs

Jerry Blaisdell and Charles Hopkins

Special Promotions, Solicitations and Banquet Relations (Rings, commemoratives, special solicitations, trophy sales to schools (trophy sales to individuals handled by fundraising chairman per custom), and special liaison to winner’s head coach for fundraising)

Chairman: Stephen Winn

Liaisons to the Biletnikoff Family

Jerry Blaisdell and Charles Hopkins

Scholarship/Philanthropy Committee
(School contacts– each school in the 10 counties to be visited by a trustee and intern– to begin in September and completed by late October with constant follow ups through January)

Chairman: John Harris, Jr.
Deputy Chairman: Tyler Huston
Members: All trustees and FSU interns (Every trustee will be assigned a school to visit to discuss scholarships)

Scholarship Applications Review

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: All trustees and FSU interns

Sportsman of the Year

Chairman: Steve Dobson, III
Members: Walter W. Manley, II, Stan Sheppard, and Ritchie W. Pickron

Public Relations, Media Contact and Releases

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Member: Will Stewart
(All media contacts, media releases, and media coverage for all events)

Website

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Member: Will Stewart

Student Interns Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
(Liaison to Dr. Pappas at FSU and selection and management of interns)

Merchandise and Commemoratives

Chairman: Jerry Blaisdell

Finance (Review all profit and loss centers and related procedures, as well as any present or prepared expenditures and make recommendations as necessary)

Co-Chairmen: George Avant, Jr., Walter W. Manley, II, and Les McLean, II

NCFAA

Representative: Walter W. Manley, II
Alternate representative: Mark Bonfanti

ESPN’s The Home Depot College Football Awards Show

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: All trustees

Trustees’ Recruitment

Co-Chairmen: Steve Dobson, III, Mark Bonfanti, George Avant, Jr., Les McLean, II, and Tyler Huston

Print Friendly, PDF & Email