2020 – 2021 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

2020-2021 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

Fundraising

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: All trustees
Special Assignments: John Harris, Jr., & Bob Teel will contact and solicit scholarship donations from the chambers of commerce in the eleven-county scholarship area.

Treasurer Emeritus

Tom Cox, Jr.
(Advises treasurer and chairman, completes IRS filings, sits on Finance Committee)

Banquet

Chairmen: Rocky Bevis, Les McLean & Mark Ryan
-Banquet Videos and Liaison to SIDs
(Ads of past winners & present finalists, photos, statistics pages of finalists)
Chairman: Charles Hopkins
-Banquet Seating
Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
-Liaison to Audio-Visual
Chairmen: Walter W. Manley, II, and Charlie Barnes
-Liaison to MC
Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
-Banquet Printed Program
Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
-Banquet Reception Hosts
Mike Mattimore, Roger Champion, Scott Houston, Stan Sheppard, Ed Murray, Les McLean, II, Bill Hilaman, and Steve Dobson, III
-Banquet Reception Photography
Chairmen: Bill Hilaman, Steve Winn, Stan Sheppard, Bob Teel, and Ryals Lee, Jr.
(The photo line photos will end precisely at 6:30 to redirect attention to the move to the banquet hall. Each trustee or guest is entitled to up to two different poses)
-Autograph Session
Chairmen: Scott Houston & Charles Hopkins

Acquisition of Sponsorship for Banquet & Reception and Scholarship Program

Chairmen: Hal Johnson & Steve Dobson, III

Research for Banquet

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Member: FSU intern Reece Fishback

Silent Auction

Chairmen: Tom Cox, Jr., Walter W. Manley, II, Mike Mattimore (emphasis on Governors Club), Ed Murray (emphasis on local restaurant dining certificates & hotel weekend certificates), Mark Ryan, Hal Johnson (emphasis on restaurant and resort destinations), Tyler Huston (action destinations), and RJ Reed (action destinations)
Members: All trustees and FSU intern Reece Fishback

Trustees Welcome Party

Chairmen: Roger Champion, George Avant, Jr., and Walter W. Manley, II

Trustees Affairs

Chairmen: Tom Cox, Jr., and Walter W. Manley, II
Members: George Avant, Jr., Mike Mattimore, Les McLean, II, Roger Champion, Stan Sheppard, Mark Ryan, and David Van Leuven
(All nominations for officers and trustees, trustees’ responsibilities and conduct, adherence to code of conduct, and all other trustees’ affairs)

Selection Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II

Host Committee

Chairmen: Scott Houston (winner & family), Tyler Huston (keynote speaker), Charles Hopkins (SID), Steve Winn (keynote speaker), and John Harris, Jr. (SID)
(For the winner and his family, coaches & university officials, the Biletnikoffs, and the keynote speaker)

Hosts for Keynote Speaker

Steve Winn and Tyler Huston

Hosts for SID and University Representatives

Charles Hopkins & John Harris, Jr.

Host for Winner and Winner’s Visiting Party

Scott Houston

Trophy & Ring Sales

Chairman: Mark Ryan
(Trophy sales to schools and ring sales. Trophy sales to individuals are managed by the fundraising chairman)

Liaison to the Biletnikoff Family

Charles Hopkins

Scholarship/Philanthropy Committee

(School contacts – each school in the 11 counties to be visited by a trustee/intern – to begin in September and be completed by November with constant follow-ups through February)
Chairmen: John Harris, Jr., Charles Hopkins, and Tom Cox, Jr.
Liaison to Scholarship Applicants and Winners: John Harris, Jr.
Deputy Chairmen: Hal Johnson, Bob Teel, Stan Sheppard, RJ Reed, George Avant, Jr., Ed Murray (liaison to Rocky Hanna), David Van Leuven, Scott Houston, and Rocky Bevis (liaison to the Florida Association of District School Superintendents)

Members: All trustees and FSU intern Reece Fishback (Every trustee will be assigned schools to visit to discuss and monitor scholarship applications beginning in September of every year)

School Assignments:
Charles Hopkins: Leon High School
RJ Reed: North Florida Christian, SAIL High School, Aucilla Christian Academy, Community Christian School, Wakulla County High School, and Jefferson County High School
Stan Sheppard: Chiles High School
Scott Houston: Maclay School
Hal Johnson: Lincoln High School & Rickards High School
Bob Teel: Marianna High School, Gadsden County High School & Monroe High School
David Van Leuven: St. John Paul II Catholic High School
George Avant, Jr.: Godby High School
Ed Murray (Liaison to Rocky Hanna): To promote scholarship applications
John Harris, Jr.: ALL other schools in 11-county area including Florida State University School, with visits as he deems practicable
Rocky Bevis: (Liaison to the Florida Association of District School Superintendents) To promote scholarship applications
FSU Intern Reece Fishback: Will assist any committee member

Scholarship Applications Review

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: All trustees and FSU intern Reece Fishback

Sportsman of the Year

Chairman: Steve Dobson, III
Members: Walter W. Manley, II, Stan Sheppard, and Scott Houston

Public Relations, Media Contact and Releases

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Member: Will Stewart
(Creation of all media contacts, media releases, and media coverage for all events and for the Foundation & award)

*If a trustee has a media coverage opportunity, he should refer it immediately to this committee

Website

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Member: Will Stewart

Student Interns Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
(Liaison to Dr. Pappas at FSU and selection and management of interns)

Merchandise and Commemoratives

Chairman: Scott Houston
(Includes logo pocket crests, caps, pullovers, and lapel pins)

Finance

Chairmen: Mark Ryan, Tom Cox, Jr., Les McLean, Walter W. Manley, II, and Roger Champion
(Review all profit and cost centers and related procedures and contracts, as well as any present or proposed expenditures, and take action and make recommendations as necessary)

NCFAA

Representative: Walter W. Manley, II

ESPN’s The Home Depot College Football Awards Show

Chairman: Walter W. Manley, II
Members: All trustees

Trustees Recruitment

Chairmen: Steve Dobson, III, George Avant, Jr., Hal Johnson., David Van Leuven, and Walter W. Manley, II.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email