National Selection Committee

 

Biletnikoff Award National Selection Committee Members


College Football Writers, Broadcasters, and Commentators

Brady Ackerman, CSS Sports

Andrea Adelson, ESPN

Mark Anderson, Las Vegas Review Journal

Russell Anderson, Conference USA

BJ Anteola, Fresno Bee

John Appicello, Sports Director WSLS-TV

Dave Archer, ACC Network

Jack Arute, SiriusXM Radio

Greg Auman, St. Pete Times

Eric Bailey, Tulsa World

Greg Barnes, Inside Carolina Magazine

David Barron, Houston Chronicle

Nick Baumgardner, The Daily News

Brent Beaird, Lindy’s Sports

Randy Beard, Courier & Press

Brian Bennett, ESPN.com

Jim Benton, Rocky Mountain News

Mark Berman, Roanoke Times

Andy Bitter, Roanoke Times/Virginian-Pilot

Charles Bloom, Southeastern Conference

Kirk Bohls, Austin American-Statesman sports columnist

Olin Buchanan, Rivals.com/Yahoo Sports

Chris Burford, PAC 12 Conference

Jimmy Burch, Fort Worth Star

Jordan Burchette, Writer

Peter Burke

Andrew Carter, Orlando Sentinel

Michael Casagrande, South Florida Sun Sentinel

Mike Casazza, Charleston Daily Mail

Kurt Caywood, Jacksonville Times-Union

Drew Champlin, Dothan Eagle

Richard Cirminiello, College Football News

Bob Clark, Eugene Register-Guard Newspaper

Corey Clark, Tallahassee Democrat

David Cloniger, Gamecock Central

Bill Cole, Winston-Salem Journal

Raul Colon, Puerto Rico Sun

Jim Connors, News 14 Carolina-Raleigh

Ben Cook, Lindy’s Sports Publications

Paul Crane, TV

Chadd Cripe, The Idaho Statesman

J. Darin Darst, CBSSports.com

Charlie Davis, Fox Sports

Lindy Davis, Lindy’s Sports Annuals

Chris Dempsey, Denver Post

Darnell Dickson, Dailey Herald

Tom Dienhart, Rivals

Gerry DiNardo, Big Ten Network

Dennis Dodd, CBS Sports

Brian Dohn, FOXSportsRecruiting.com 

Ben Doody, Trentonian

Pat Dooley, Gainesville Sun

Lynne Draper

Jay Drew, Salt Lake Tribune

Joseph Duarte, Houston Chronicle

David Dye, Detroit News

Paul Ellen, Ellen Communications

Zac Ellis, College Football Blogger, Sports Illustrated at Time Inc.

Dirk Facer, Desert News

Chris Fallica, ESPN

Mike Finn, Atlantic Coast Conference

Bryan Fischer, PAC-12 Enterprises

Peter Fiutak

Pat Forde, Yahoo Sports

Tom Fornelli, CBS Sports

Matt Fortuna, ESPN

Chris Fowler, ESPN

Jason Franchuk, Herald Extra

Ron Franklin, ESPN

Brett Friedlander, Wilmington Star-News, ACC Sports Journal

Andy Furman, Fox Sports Radio

Roger Gagliardi, Wyoming Tribune-Eagle

Braden Gall, Athlon Sports Communications

Thomas Gelehrter, University of Cincinnati

Anthony Gimino, Tucson Citizen

Herb Gould, Chicago Sun Times

Stephanie Graves, Fox Sports West

Jeff Gravley, WRAL-TV

Steve Greenberg, Chicago Sun-Times

Teddy Greenstein, Chicago Tribune

Howard Griffith, Big Ten Network

Bob Grim, Radio Analyst, Oregon State Radio Network

David Hall, Freedom ENC

Eric Hall, Beaver County Times

Bob Hammond, Wyoming Tribune Eagle

Eric Hansen, South Bend Tribune

Shawn Harrison, The Herald Journal

Matt Hayes, Sporting News

Javan Hedlund, Mountain West Conference

Bob Hertzel, Fairmont Times

Tommy Hicks, Alabama Media Group, AL.com

Jerry Hinnen, CBSInteractive.com

Dan Hinxman, Reno Gazette-Journal

Dan Hoard, WLW Radio

Brandon Huffman, Scout.com

Terry Hutchens

Steve Irvine, Off the Line Blog, UAB

Craig James, CBS

Andy Johnston, Freelance Writer

Joey Johnston, Tampa Tribune

Tony Jones, Salt Lake Tribune

Jeff Keag, Athletic Media Relations

Brian Kelly, ESPN.com

James Kelly, Football Analyst

Jim Kleinpeter, Sports Writer for NOLA.com

Mike Kovak, Washington Observer Reporter

Shawn Krest, Fox Sports/Scout.com

Tom Kubat, Lafayette Journal and Courier

Tom Lally, Walter Camp Football Foundation

Dave LaMont, ESPN College Football

Chuck Landon, Herald-Dispatch Sports Columnist

Jeffrey Lee, Auburn Rivals

Dean Legge, DawgPost

Al Lesar, South Bend Tribune

Iliana Limon, Orlando Sentinel

Howie Lindsay, Louisville Sports News

Mike Lucas, Capital Times

Thomas Luicci, The Star-Ledger

Kelly Lyell, Fort Collins Coloradoan

Chip Malafronte, New Haven Register

Stewart Mandel, SI.com

Matthew Markey, The Toledo Blade

Matt Marsom, Football News

Rudy Martzke, Retired TV Sports Columnist

Cory McCartney, Fox Sports

Ryan McGee, Senior Writer, ESPN The Magazine

Brian McLaughlin, Sporting News

Brett McMurphy, CBS Sports

Natalie Meisler, Denver Post

Lawrence Miedema, San Jose Mercury News

Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal

Marc Morehouse, Cedar Rapids Gazette

Tony Moss, Senior Editor, CBSSports.com

Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal

Matt Murschel, Orlando Sentinel

Paul Myerberg, USA Today Sports

Bob Neal, CSS Sports

Wayne Norman, WILI Radio

Jack Nowlin, Casper Star Tribune

Jerry Palm, CBS Sports

Joshua Parrott, The Daily Advertiser

David Paschall, Times Free Press

Chip Patterson, CBSSports.com

Sam Pennington, SouthernGameday.com

Joe Perez, Norwich Bulletin

Matt Porter, Palm Beach Post – West Palm

Steve Preece, Preece & Floberg

David Rahme, Syracuse Newspaper

Bob Rathburn, FOX Sports South

Dave Reardon, Honolulu Star Advertiser

Dave Revsine, Big Ten Network

Steve Richardson, FWAA

Quentin Riggins, Quentin Riggins & Assoc.

Adam Rittenberg, Daily Herald

Matthew Roberson, The Jonesboro Sun

Wes Rucker, Chattanooga Times Free Press

Gerry Sandusky, WBAL-TV

Keith Sargeant, Home News Tribune

Lyn Scarbrough, Lindy’s Sports

Rich Scarcella, Reading Eagle

Joe Schad, ESPN

B.J. Schecter, Sports Illustrated

Ira Schoffel, Tallahassee Democrat

Frank Schwab, Colorado Springs Gazette

Chip Scoggins, Minneapolis Star-Tribune

Mike Shumann, ABC 7 Sports

John Silver, Manchester Journal Inquirer

Mark Snyder, Detroit Free Press

Tabby Soignier, Monroe News Star

Art Spander, San Francisco Examiner

Adam Sparks, The Daily News Journal

Joe Starkey, Play-by-Play Broadcaster

Phil Steele, Phil Steele

Matt Stewart, NBC Universal / Comcast Sports Southeast

Jim Sumner, ACC Football and Basketball Writer

David Teel, Daily Press Media Group

David Tonahill, Comcast Sports

Jimmie Tramel, Tulsa World

Bill Trocchi, SI.com

Stephen Tsai, Honolulu Star-Advertiser

David Ubben, ESPN

Dick Vermeil

Mike Vest, Big Ten Network

Bill Vilona, Pensacola News Journal

Brett Vito, Denton Record Chronicle

Jason Vondersmith, Portland Tribune

Jim Walden, Cougar Broadcast Network

Kendall Webb, Publisher, College Football America Yearbook

Dick Weiss, New York Daily News

Alfred White, Conference USA

Stan White, Stan White Insurance

Steve Wieberg

John Wilkerson, Fox Sports South

Steve Wiseman, Durham Herald-Sun

Bud Withers, Seattle Times

Lya Wodraska, Salt Lake Tribune

Gene Wojciechowski, ESPN, The Magazine

Mark Wolpert, Maxwell Football Club

Evan Woodbery, Mobile Press-Register

Paul Ziese, Pittsburgh Post Gazette



Eminent Receivers

Carlos Alvarez

Lance Alworth

Fred Biletnikoff

Isaac Curtis

Clarkston Hines, III

Steve Largent

Nat Moore

Howard Twilley


Past Award Winners

Brandin Cooks – 2013

Marqise Lee – 2012

Justin Blackmon – 2010/2011

Golden Tate – 2009

Michael Crabtree – 2007/2008

Calvin Johnson – 2006

Mike Hass – 2005

Braylon Edwards – 2004

Larry Fitzgerald – 2003

Charles Rogers – 2002

Josh Reed- 2001

Antonio Bryant – 2000

Troy Walters – 1999

Troy Edwards – 1998

Randy Moss – 1997

Marcus Harris – 1996

Terry Glenn – 1995

Bobby Engram – 1994


 

 

Print Friendly