2023-2024 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

2023-2024 TQC Foundation Committee Chairmen and Members

Fundraising

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Members: All trustees

Treasurer Emeritus

Tom Cox, Jr.
(Advises treasurer and chairman, completes IRS filings, sits on Finance Committee)

Banquet

Chairmen: Craig Smith & Ed Canup
-Banquet Videos and Liaison to SIDs for Printed Program Ads and Material
(Ads of past winners & present finalists, photos, statistics pages of finalists)
Chairman: Charles Hopkins
-Banquet Seating
Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
-Liaison to Audio-Visual
Chairmen: Walter W. Manley II & Charlie Barnes
-Liaison to MC
Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
-Banquet Printed Program
Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
-Banquet Reception Hosts
Mike Mattimore, Roger Champion, Scott Houston, and Stan Sheppard
-Banquet Floral Arrangements
Chairpersons: Melissa Hancock, Jason Brienen, and Jeff Bedenbaugh
Members: Biletnikoff Award Boosters
-Banquet Reception Photography
Chairmen: Bill Hilaman, Steve Winn, Stan Sheppard, Bob Teel, and Ryals Lee, Jr.
(The photo line photos will end precisely at 6:30 to redirect attention to move to the banquet hall. Each trustee or guest is entitled to up to two different poses)
-Autograph Session
Chairmen: Scott Houston & Charles Hopkins

Acquisition of Sponsors for Banquet, Reception, Welcome Dinner, and Scholarship Program

Chairmen: Ed Canup & Jeff Bedenbaugh

Research for Banquet

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Members: FSU interns Charlie Stafford and Drake Lilly

Silent Auction

Chairmen: Craig Smith, Walter W. Manley II, Jeff Bedenbaugh, Jason Brienen, Ed Canup, and Mark Ryan
Members: FSU interns Charlie Stafford and Drake Lilly

Trustees Welcome Party

Chairmen: Roger Champion & Walter W. Manley II

Trustees Affairs

Chairmen: Roger Champion & Walter W. Manley II
Members: Tom Cox, Jr., Mike Mattimore, Stan Sheppard, Mark Ryan, David Van Leuven, and Jason Brienen
(All nominations for officers and trustees, trustees’ responsibilities and conduct, adherence to code of conduct, and all other trustees’ affairs)

Selection Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II

Host Committee

Chairmen: Scott Houston (winner & family), Charles Hopkins (SID), Steve Winn (keynote speaker), and Jason Brienen (keynote speaker)
(For the winner and his family, coaches & university officials, the Biletnikoffs, and the keynote speaker)

Hosts for Keynote Speaker

Steve Winn & Jason Brienen

Hosts for SID and University Representatives

Charles Hopkins

Host for Winner and Winner’s Visiting Party

Scott Houston

Trophy & Ring Sales

Chairman: Mark Ryan
(Trophy sales to schools and ring sales. Trophy sales to individuals are managed by the fundraising chairman)

Liaison to the Biletnikoff Family

Charles Hopkins & Steve Winn

Scholarship/Philanthropy Committee

Chairpersons: John Harris, Jr., & Melissa Hancock

Liaison to Scholarship Applicants and Winners:

John Harris, Jr.
Deputy Chairmen: Bob Teel, Stan Sheppard, George Avant, Jr., Ed Murray (liaison to Rocky Hanna), David Van Leuven, Scott Houston, and Rocky Bevis (liaison to the Florida Association of District School Superintendents)
Members: All trustees and FSU interns Charlie Stafford and Drake Lilly

Scholarship Applications Review

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Members: All trustees and FSU interns Charlie Stafford and Drake Lilly

Sportsman of the Year

Chairman: Scott Houston
Members: Walter W. Manley II & Stan Sheppard

Public Relations, Media Contact and Releases

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Member: Will Stewart
(Creation of all media contacts, media releases, and media coverage for all events and for the Foundation & award)
*If a trustee has a media coverage opportunity, he should refer it immediately to this committee

Website

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Member: Will Stewart

Student Interns Committee

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
(Liaison to Dr. Pappas at FSU and selection and management of interns)

Merchandise and Commemoratives

Chairman: Scott Houston
(Includes logo pocket crests, caps, pullovers, and lapel pins)

Finance

Chairmen: Mark Ryan, Tom Cox, Jr., Walter W. Manley II, and Roger Champion
(Review all profit and cost centers and related procedures and contracts, as well as any present or proposed expenditures, and take action and make recommendations as necessary)

NCFAA

Representative: Walter W. Manley II

The Home Depot College Football Awards

Chairman: Walter W. Manley II
Members: All trustees

Trustees Recruitment

Chairpersons: Roger Champion, Ed Canup, Craig Smith, Jeff Bedenbaugh, Jason Brienen, Melissa Hancock, Mark Ryan, Brett Ewing, and George Avant, Jr.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email